English (Archaeology)
priest-king; Minoan
OBS: a king who was a specialist in magic and religion, intermediary between gods and men; from ca. 2500 B. C., the Minoan religion worshipped a Mother Goddess in cave and hill-top sanctuaries.
French (Archéologie)
roi-prêtre minoen; minoen