English (Geochemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
bittern [correct]; seawater bittern [correct]; sea-water bittern [correct]; sea water bittern [correct]
DEF: The bitter mother liquor that remains in saltworks after the salt has crystallized out.
French (Géochimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eaux salées amères [proposal, feminine noun, plural]; bittern [masculine noun]; saumure [feminine noun]
DEF: Eaux-mères qui restent après la cristallisation du sel marin à partir de l'eau de mer.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Hidrología e hidrografía)
bittern [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de sales restantes después de haber destilado el agua del mar y extraído el cloruro de sodio o sal común.
CONT: El bittern da magnesio, bromo y yodo.