English (Geochemistry; Soil Pollution)
parent compound [correct]
CONT: Through a series of wells you can delineate the extent of contaminant movement from the source, retardation of movement and degradation of the parent compounds over time and distance through analysis of samples.
French (Géochimie; Pollution du sol)
composé d'origine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode d'analyse du sol a été utilisée pour la détermination des composés d'origine et de transformation dans les sédiments. La méthode est acceptable, car l'efficacité d'extraction des résidus par solvant est la même dans les échantillons de sol et de sédiments.