English (Personnel Management (General))
methods study [correct]; methods engineering [correct]
DEF: The concentrated analysis of ways in which work is performed, the layout of materials to give most effective movement of men and materials involved, etc. : does not include the application of body motion-time values.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
étude des méthodes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise au point scientifique des méthodes de travail.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
ingeniería de métodos [feminine noun]