English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
target motion analysis [correct]; TMA [correct]; target movement analysis [correct, NATO, standardized]; TMA [correct, NATO, standardized]; TMA
DEF: A process to determine the position of a target using passive sensor information.
OBS: TMA is done by marking from which direction the sound comes at different times, and comparing the motion with that of the operator’s own ship. Changes in relative motion are analyzed using standard geometrical techniques along with some assumptions about limiting cases.
OBS: target movement analysis; TMA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
analyse des mouvements de l'objectif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: analyse des mouvements de l'objectif : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.