English (Mathematics)
Markov analysis [correct]
OBS: An analysis based on mathematical techniques which describe a series of conditions in which each condition depends on its forerunner, i. e., the probability of a particular outcome in the tenth event is determined by the outcome of the ninth event. Markov analysis is very useful in analyzing the current movement of a variable in an effort to predict the future movement of that same variable.
French (Mathématiques)
analyse markovienne [correct, feminine noun]