English (Road Transport; Road Design; Urban Planning)
lateral lane
CONT: Simulation and prediction problems can focus on the vehicle travelling analysis under different contexts of transport facilities : Multi-lane roads : Some aspects to be simulated are the longitudinal and lateral behaviour of the single vehicles. For instance, how the vehicles keep the distance between longitudinal adjacent vehicles in the same lane, car following patterns(how the driver of the following vehicle reacts to the actions of the vehicle ahead, passing manoeuvres, etc.), when and how they change to adjacent lateral lanes, the time to complete the lateral movement, the longitudinal gap distribution, etc.
French (Transport routier; Conception des voies de circulation; Aménagement urbain)
voie de rive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur une route à trois voies, chacune des voies situées de part et d'autre de la voie centrale; ou, sur une route à voies multiples, chacune des voies situées à l'extrême gauche et à l'extrême droite; sur une route à deux voies unidirectionnelle ou bidirectionnelle, la voie de rive se confond avec la voie de droite et la voie de gauche.
CONT: Les deux voies centrales se trouvent dénivelées et les voies de rive restent à niveau pour assurer le passage des véhicules hauts et de ceux tournant à droite ou à gauche. Autoroute A3 Francfort/Stuttgart; Sortie Würzburg-Heidingsfeld; Direction Carl-Diem-Halle, Sanderau, Stadtmitte, Congress-Centrum, sur la voie de rive jusqu'à hauteur de la forteresse Marienberg.
OBS: Ligne de rive. On marque d'une ligne blanche continue le bord droit du revêtement d'une ligne jaune continue le bord gauche du revêtement sur les routes à grande circulation [...]