English (Golf)
takeaway
DEF: The act of taking the club away from the ball to start the swing. Although covering only a few inches, it is generally reckoned to be a movement of prime importance.
CONT: The most consciously deliberate takeaway you can produce is the one that will work best, especially with the driver.
French (Golf)
take-away [masculine noun]; amorce du mouvement [feminine noun]
DEF: Tout début de la montée, quand la tête du club commence à s'éloigner de la balle.
CONT: Les dix premiers centimètres parcourus par le club correspondent au take-away. L'angle bras-club reste voisin de 180° pendant le take-away.