English (Golf)
waggle [correct, noun]
DEF: A movement back and forth to the ball prior to swinging, which is used to keep the swing free from tension.
CONT: ... a preliminary waggle helps to release tension, ... helps in seeing that the clubhead is in correct position, ....
French (Golf)
waggle [masculine noun]; frétillement [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit mouvement de va-et-vient derrière la balle, sur le plan de la ligne de vol, que le joueur effectue avant d'entamer la première phase du swing proprement dit.
CONT: Le waggle [est] un [...] moyen de se décontracter, [...] dans le balancement en avant, [le joueur] ajuste la face du club sur la balle.