English (Curling; Body Movements (Sports))
follow-through [correct, noun]
DEF: The final portion of the swinging motion of the curler’s arm to deliver a rock, just after releasing it to glide on the ice.
OBS: The overall movement of the arm: the back (and upward) swing, the forward or down swing, and the follow-through, after releasing the rock, while the curler is sliding on the ice.
OBS: Also used in any sport where the "follow-through" is part of the overall movement of the arm to throw, hit, or strike a ball or another object.
French (Curling; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
continuité de mouvement [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite de mouvement [correct, feminine noun]; glissade [correct, feminine noun]; dégagé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mouvement [final] vers l'avant du bras du joueur qui vient de lâcher la pierre pour qu'elle roule sur la piste.
OBS: Le mouvement complet du bras : l'élan ou mouvement arrière (vers le haut), l'élan ou mouvement avant (redescendant vers le bas), et le dégagé ou continuité du mouvement après le lâcher de la pierre, en même temps que la glissade.
OBS: Se dit aussi dans tout sport où le «dégagé» est partie du mouvement intégral du bras pour lancer, frapper ou propulser une bille, une boule, une balle, un ballon ou autre engin.