English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Informatics)
computer numerical control machining [correct]; CNC machining [correct]
CONT: Computer numerical control machining : also known as CNC machining, consists of machine tools, known as a machining center, which is equipped with as many as 200 tools and an automatic toolchanger. These machines are designed to perform various operations on different surfaces of the workpiece, which is placed on a pallet capable of as much as five-axis movement.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Informatique)
usinage à commande numérique par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]