English (Penal Law; Commercial Law)
shell company [correct]
CONT: Money laundering is effected through deposit-taking institutions, currency exchanges, the securities industry, real estate, incorporation and operation of shell companies, dealings in gold and precious metals, the insurance industry, gambling facilities(lotteries and casinos), automobile and boat dealerships, professionals(lawyers and accountants), and cross-border movement of illicit proceeds.
French (Droit pénal; Droit commercial)
société fictive [feminine noun]
CONT: Le recyclage de l'argent passe par les dépôts dans des établissements financiers, le change de devises, le secteur des valeurs mobilières, l'immobilier, la création et l'exploitation de sociétés fictives, les opérations d'achat et de vente d'or et de métaux précieux, le secteur de l'assurance, les établissements de jeux (loteries et casinos), les concessions d'automobiles et de bateaux, les professions spécialisées (avocats et comptables) et le transfert transfrontalier de produits illégaux.