English (Federalism)
economic association [correct]
DEF: Association of sovereign States aiming essentially to provide to the participants economic advantages which may pertain to customs, currency, taxation of the movement of capital and labour.
French (Fédéralisme)
association économique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association d'États souverains vivant essentiellement à procurer aux États participants certains avantages économiques lesquels peuvent avoir trait par exemple à la douane, à la monnaie, à la fiscalité vù à la mobilité de la main-d'œuvre et des capitaux.