English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
seam detector [correct]
CONT: The seam detector... has been developed for all conventional dye machines and is used to find the seam during sample or unloading.... The sensor will be mounted on the outside of the dye machine.... the seam detector uses a magnet sensor that ensures a secure detection of the seam regardless of the fabric speed.... The magnet, sewed into the seam, will be securely detected at any state of movement – even if the fabric stands still.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
détecteur de couture [correct, masculine noun]