English (Land Forces; Military Strategy)
noise discipline [correct]
CONT: Comply with noise discipline.... Avoid all unnecessary vehicular and foot movement.... Secure(with tape or other materials) metal parts(for example, weapon slings, canteen cups, identification tags) to prevent them from making noise during movement.
French (Forces terrestres; Stratégie militaire)
consigne de silence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: consigne de silence : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.