English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
apprehension sign [correct]
DEF: A sign of recurrent patellar dislocation : pressing the patella laterally with the thumb while flexing the knee will induce pain at 30° or so of flexion and resistance to further movement.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Smillie [correct, masculine noun]; signe de Fairbank [correct, masculine noun]; signe d'appréhension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe de luxation récidivante de la rotule : si l'on pousse la rotule en dehors en même temps qu'on fléchit passivement la jambe sur la cuisse, on déclenche une douleur vers 30° de flexion et la patient arrête la flexion à cause de la menace de luxation et de la mise en tension de l'aileron rotulien interne.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo de aprehensión [masculine noun]; signo de Smillie [masculine noun]