English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
plyometric exercise [correct]; plyo exercise [correct]
CONT: The best example of a plyometric exercise is the squat jump. The rapid movement that includes shock absorption, muscle contraction and lengthening all in one swift action makes it a key plyometric exercise many people do.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
exercice de pliométrie [correct, masculine noun]; exercice pliométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les exercices de pliométrie sont couramment utilisés pour le travail de l'explosivité. [...] Ces exercices reposent principalement sur le cycle étirement-raccourcissement, sur les propriocepteurs ainsi que sur l'énergie élastique.