English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Weightlifting)
clean and jerk [correct, noun]; clean-and-jerk [correct, noun]; jerk [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An Olympic weightlifting lift and bodybuilding exercise performed in two parts: the bar is raised from the floor to the shoulders (the clean), then from the shoulders above the head until both arms are straight, using the strength of both the arms and the legs at the same time (the jerk).
CONT: Genny Caterina Pagliaro was already fourth at the junior world championships earlier this year and with a snatch of 75 kg and a jerk of 85 kg she left the other lifters in Dortmund far behind. This snatch result would have given her even a medal in the European Senior championships!
OBS: In weightlifting, the term "jerk" means the second movement executed in the "clean and jerk, "but it is also a short form used in reference to the entire exercise, the "clean and jerk. "
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Haltérophilie)
épaulé-jeté [correct, masculine noun]; jeté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement olympique d'haltérophilie et exercice de musculation exécuté en deux temps : la barre est d'abord amenée du sol aux épaules (l'épaulé), puis des épaules jusqu'à bout de bras au-dessus de la tête, en se servant de la force des bras et des jambes en même temps (le jeté).
CONT: Sans rival à l'épaulé-jeté. Repoussant à l'extrême ses limites, laissant sa peur de décevoir aux vestiaires, il a su devancer un Tigran Martirosyan en grande forme. De justesse toutefois... L'Arménien s'était en effet octroyé le concours de l'arraché avec 155 kg, devant Dabaya, bloqué à 148 kg. Ce qui, en soit, ne constituait pas une surprise, le Français étant conscient d'être perfectible dans cette discipline. Au jeté, en revanche, personne n'a pu l'inquiéter. Serrant les dents, il remonta la pente pour soulever 183 kg, alors que l'Arménien, troisième, ne dépassa pas les 176.
OBS: En haltérophilie, le terme «jeté» signifie le deuxième mouvement exécuté à l'«épaulé-jeté». De plus, «jeté» est utilisé comme forme abrégée du terme «épaulé-jeté».