English (Weightlifting)
snatch [correct, noun]
DEF: An olympic weightlifting lift and bodybuilding exercise performed by raising the bar from the ground in one steady movement above the head, with the arms completely straight.
OBS: The lifter is not restricted in the movement of his feet during the lift, and he normally squats or lunges under the bar as it is on its way up; when the bar is at arm’s length overhead he stands. The lift is completed when the lifter has been standing and holding the weight overhead for a specified length of time (as 3 seconds).
OBS: The snatch is performed in the first half of the competition.
French (Haltérophilie)
arraché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement olympique d'haltérophilie et exercice de musculation exécuté en un seul temps : avec une prise en pronation, la barre est amenée du sol au dessus de la tête, à bout de bras.
CONT: L'arraché amène la barre à bout de bras en un seul temps, avec action motrice de jambes (fente ou flexion), la stabilise puis la repose à l'ordre de l'arbitre.
Spanish (Halterofilia)
arranque [correct, masculine noun]