English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
command [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operative order which initiates a movement or a function.
OBS: NOTE - The order may be: 1) direct input to the machine in coded form; 2) results from a logical interaction of instructions from an outside source with conditions sensed by the machine; 3) outputs derived from the computing or comparing function.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
ordre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le commandement qui déclenche l'exécution d'un mouvement ou d'une fonction.
OBS: NOTE - Le commandement peut : 1) être fourni directement à la machine sous forme codée; 2) résulter d'une combinaison logique d'instructions d'origine extérieure, de renseignements captés par la machine elle-même; 3) être fait à partir de résultats élaborés par les organes de calcul ou de comparaison.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.