English (Weapon Systems)
fixed carriage [correct]; fixed mount [correct]
CONT: A fixed mount is not moveable with respect to the vehicle. The vehicle must move in order to change direction of fire. Fixed mounts are most commonly found on aircraft, and most commonly direct the weapon forward, along the aircraft's vector of movement, so that a pilot could aim and steer at the same time.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
affût à poste fixe [correct, masculine noun]; affût fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue, au point de vue du genre de service auquel ils sont destinés, les affûts mobiles et les affûts à poste fixe.