English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
Euler's theorem [correct]; theorem of Euler [correct]
CONT: In order to perform accurate continental reconstructions across closed oceans, it is necessary to be able to describe mathematically the operation involved in making the geometric fit. This is accomplished according to a theorem of Euler, which states that the movement of a portion of a sphere across its surface is uniquely defined by a single angular rotation about a pole of rotation...
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
théorème d'Euler [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tout déplacement d'une plaque rigide sur une sphère se ramène à une rotation autour d'un axe qui perce la surface de la sphère en deux points diamétralement opposés, appelés pôles de rotation.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas; Tectónica)
teorema de Euler [correct, masculine noun]