English (Sea Operations (Military))
ocean clearance [correct]
DEF: The diversion of merchant ships, not under naval control, from their planned routes, in order to clear the high seas at the implementation of the shipping movement policy.
OBS: ocean clearance: This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
dégagement des océans [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déroutement de navires marchands non placés sous contrôle naval afin de dégager la haute mer lorsque le plan de sauvegarde de la navigation commerciale entre en vigueur.
OBS: dégagement des océans : Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.