English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
time mode [correct]
DEF: Dynamic mode of digitizer operation where recording of coordinates occurs at present time intervals.
OBS: Contrast with "distance mode", but often combined with this in order to avoid recording of too many points during slow movement or standstill.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
mode-temps [masculine noun]