English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
profile cam; profiled cam
CONT: The invention relates to improvements in variable valve timing for an internal combustion engine. Specifically, the end design of a valve lifter or valve stem that provides a fine contact point with a variable profile cam that can enable its movement across the cam in order to provide a greater range of valve timing.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
came profilée [feminine noun]
CONT: Le taux de compression peut être modifié en appliquant une action sur le pivot de la bielle articulée du piston à l'aide d'un levier de rappel dont l'axe de basculement se décale par l'action d'une came profilée et connectée cinématiquement au vilebrequin.