English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
jacquard fabric [correct]; warp-knitted jacquard fabric [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted structure in which individual guides make a lapping movement different from the other guides in order to achieve openings in the fabric.
OBS: The guide bars which are affected by the jacquard mechanism can be knitting guide bars or laying-in guide bars.
OBS: antonyms: jersey jacquard fabric, rib jacquard fabric, purl jacquard fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot-chaîne à jours jacquard [correct, masculine noun]; tissu jacquard [masculine noun]