English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
active component [correct]
DEF: ... a component the state of which changes in order for it to carry out its function(e. g., a mechanical movement takes place, an electrical signal is modified)....
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
composant actif [masculine noun]
DEF: Composant dont l'état doit changer avant de lui permettre de remplir sa fonction (e.g., un mouvement mécanique se produit, un signal électrique est modifié (...)