English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
spread order [correct]
CONT: Used of orders for listed options if the client is endeavoring to put on a spread. Because there is much volatility in option premiums, due to the price movement of the underlying stock, spread orders usually designate the series desired and the net debit or credit to the customer. It is the net debit or credit that determines the client's strategy, e. g., with ABC at 48, a client enters this spread order : buy 10 ABC Jan 45 calls, sell 10 ABC Oct 40 calls, net debit 3-1/4 points. The floor brokers will execute the spread if they can do so at a net debit of 3-1/2 points per contract.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ordre mixte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre stipulant l'achat et la vente simultanés de différentes séries d'options (par exemple, l'achat d'options d'achat or/mai/400 et la vente d'options d'achat or/mai/350, ou l'achat d'options d'achat or/août/375 et la vente d'options d'achat or/nov/375.