English (Military Transportation; Combat Support)
movement order [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mov O [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An order issued by a commander covering the details for the movement of a unit, personnel and/or materiel.
OBS: movement order : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: movement order; mov O : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport militaire; Soutien au combat)
ordre de mouvement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; O mouv [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ordre donné par un commandant définissant les modalités du déplacement d'une unité, de personnel ou de matériel.
OBS: ordre de mouvement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: ordre de mouvement; O mouv : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.