English (Social Movements; Urban Sociology)
back-to-the-land movement [correct]
CONT: The back-to-the-land movement was a social movement based around the idea of living a self-sufficient life close to nature. It was characterized by the idea that everyday life is methodically practiced and based on a set of moral values or choices. For many people homesteading became a spiritual practice, giving meaning to daily life through adhering to values of simplicity and anti-consumerism.
OBS: The back-to-the-land movement was a migration from cities to rural areas that took place in the United States mainly in the 1960s and early 1970s.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sociologie urbaine)
retour à la terre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'idée n'est pas de faire un retour à la terre, comme dans les années 70, mais bien de trouver un moyen de vivre dans la modernité, tout en réduisant considérablement la consommation énergétique propre aux sociétés occidentales.
CONT: Vers 1970 déferle une dernière vague de nouveaux arrivants, sur la lancé du «retour à la terre» alors à la mode. Ces artisans, artistes, maraîchers et professionnels viendront enrichir à leur façon la culture régionale.
OBS: retour à la terre : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.