English (Air Pollution)
contaminated atmosphere [correct]
CONT: During the 1989 Northridge earthquake in California, movement energy propelled bacterial/viral-bearing finesize particles from farmlands into the atmosphere. People who inhaled the contaminated atmosphere suffered from bronchial problems.
French (Pollution de l'air)
atmosphère contaminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'exposition des conifères à une atmosphère contaminée par un mélange ozone-PAN [nitrate de peroxyacétyle]-NOx [oxydes d'azote] provoque une baisse de cinq fois de la production ligneuse par rapport aux zones témoin de cette immense forêt à l'abri de cette pollution.