English (Elevators)
paternoster lift [correct]
CONT: Paternoster lifts are sometimes used in busy buildings where there is a large movement of persons between floors. These consist of a number of lift cars carrying two people which move continually upwards and then down attached to an endless chain. The cars move at about 60 ft per min., and the passengers step on to the moving floor, there being no door. The space between the cars is filled in by hinged doors which move if an obstruction is met.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
pater-noster [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Sorte d'ascenseur continu, formé de cabines successives reliées entre elles par des chaînes comme les grains d'un chapelet (d'où son nom), afin d'assurer un transport régulier de personnes. (Le déplacement des cabines est vertical; elles montent et redescendent suivant un cycle continu, mais lent, pour rendre aisées l'entrée et la sortie des usagers).