English (Census)
population concentration
CONT: the chapter is concerned with the statistical aspects of population concentration... internal migration, or the movement of people within a nation by change of residence; and international migration.
French (Recensement)
peuplement [masculine noun]
CONT: l'étude locale du peuplement est quelque peu obscurcie par le fait que le lieu de résidence ne coïncide pas toujours avec le lieu de travail.