English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
fetal cell [correct]; foetal cell [correct]
CONT: Fetal cell transplants survive and continue to function for as long as eight years in the brains of people with Parkinson's disease. A decade ago, fetal cell transplantation was a radical new approach towards the treatment of Parkinson's disease. The cells produce dopamine, the brain chemical which is lacking in Parkinson's, a common neurological disorder marked by movement difficulties, such as tremor and rigidity.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule fœtale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les deux tests du liquide amniotique fréquemment pratiqués sont le caryotype fœtal à partir des cellules fœtales et de la membrane se trouvant dans le liquide amniotique et la mesure de l'alpha-fœtoprotéine du liquide amniotique.