English (Continuous Handling)
vertical transportation system [correct]; vertical circulation system [correct]
CONT: Vertical circulation systems may be divided into two classes. Class I systems are intended for movement of both people and goods and include ramps, stairs, escalators, and elevators. Class II systems, including dumbwaiters and vertical conveyors, in contrast, may not be used for movement of people.
CONT: Vertical transportation systems. ... The two most common types of vertical public transportation are the passenger elevators and the escalator. The freight elevator and the dumbwaiter are the primary types used for materials handling.
French (Manutention continue)
appareil de transport vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mines les plus profondes (...) ainsi que les puits de pétrole, comportent des appareils de transport vertical humain et matériel dont la course est bien plus considérable que celle de tous les ascenseurs des édifices les plus élevés.