English (Transportation)
urban transportation [correct, standardized]; urban transport [correct]
CONT: Urban transportation includes the movement of people and materials within any town or city but particularly within large metropolitain areas.
CONT: Elements of Urban Transportation. Streets, expressways … Parking … Traffic control … Surface Transit … Subway and elevated transit … Commuter rail service.
OBS: urban transportation; urban transport: [These] generic terms emcompass all aspects of transportation in cities.
OBS: urban transportation: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
transport urbain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des systèmes de transport et des infrastructures qui permettent la circulation des personnes et des biens dans une zone urbaine.
OBS: transport urbain : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte)
transporte urbano [correct, masculine noun]