English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
isolation joint
DEF: Break between wall or column and concrete slab to permit slab movement.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint de rupture [masculine noun]
DEF: Coupure disposée en vue de mouvements ou de déformations provenant soit de causes accidentelles, par exemple d'un tassement inégal des fondations, soit de causes normales.