English (Mechanical Construction)
antifriction metal [correct]
DEF: Any [metal] having a low coefficient of friction; used for bearing surfaces.
CONT: Antifriction metals are a group of metals... used in the manufacture of bearings, which are machine elements designed to permit free movement between fixed and moving parts. The bearings carry the loads transmitted by the moving parts.
French (Construction mécanique)
métal antifriction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau présentant un faible coefficient de frottement et capable de supporter de fortes charges unitaires et des vitesses de frottement élevées, utilisé pour isoler deux pièces en rotation l'une sur l'autre.
CONT: coussinet : (Mécanique industrielle) Douille cylindrique, généralement en bronze, parfois garnie de métal antifriction, qui permet, par un frottement doux, la rotation de l'axe qu'elle supporte.