English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
defile drill [correct]
DEF: A procedure followed by a fighting element to safely pass through a defile.
CONT: The defile drill is required because terrain has so limited your actions that you must completely change movement formations, techniques, battle drills – virtually all aspects of how you plan to fight.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
drill de défilé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure utilisée par un élément de combat pour traverser un défilé en sûreté.
OBS: drill de défilé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
PHR: drill de défilé court, drill de défilé long