English (Genitourinary Surgery; Reproduction (Medicine))
sterilization [correct]
DEF: A procedure by which a human or other animal is made incapable of reproduction.
CONT: In the United States, the eugenics movement played a role in public policies on immigration, interracial marriage and the mandatory sterilization of so-called defectives.
OBS: This is the most drastic method of contraception in use ... it is nearly always final and irrevocable.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Reproduction (Médecine))
stérilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suppression définitive, accidentelle ou intentionnelle de la capacité de procréer.
CONT: Comme moyen de contraception, la stérilisation en est le plus radical [...] Elle est efficace et irréversible.
Spanish (Cirugía genitourinaria; Reproducción (Medicina))
esterilización [correct, feminine noun]