English (Biochemistry)
multimembrane electrodecantation [correct]
DEF: Method for the large-scale purification of enzymes. The method involves placing a protein solution into a cell containing a number of semipermeable membranes. The pH of the solution is adjusted to the isoelectric point of the protein to be purified. A current is passed through the solution by two sloping electrodes. Because the required protein is at its isoelectric point it remains stationary in the electric field; all other proteins, being charged, will move either towards the cathode or the anode. This movement will cease when the migrating proteins meet the semipermeable membranes. The accumulation of protein at the membrane surface will cause an increase in density, thus it will move to the bottom of the cell.
French (Biochimie)
électrodécantation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'électrophorèse utilisée pour la séparation des protéines.