English (Biochemistry)
axoplasmic flow [correct]
DEF: The physiologic movement of protein molecule along an axon.
OBS: This is continually moving cytoplasm within the neurone and provides material synthesized by the cell body to meet the physiological requirements of the cell body, the axon and the target tissues. Disruption to axoplasmic flow results in diminished performance of the neurone.
French (Biochimie)
flux axoplasmique [masculine noun]
DEF: Axoplasme : cytoplasme de l'axone.