English (Biochemistry)
ARP complex [correct]; ARP2/3 complex [correct]; Arp 2/3 complex [correct]; actin-related protein complex
CONT: Actin-related protein complex is an actin assembly complex involved in the movement of cells and mitochondria during cell division and budding of yeast.
CONT: ... the ARP complex ... nucleates actin filament growth from the minus end, allowing rapid elongation at the plus end. However, the complex can also attach to the side of another actin filament while remaining bound to the minus end of the filament that it has nucleated, thereby building individual filaments into a treelike web ... The ARP complex is localized in regions of rapid actin filament growth such as lamellipodia, and its nucleating activity is regulated by intracellular signaling molecules and components at the cytosolic face of the plasma membrane.
French (Biochimie)
complexe Arp2/3 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La migration cellulaire dépend de la formation de réseaux d'une protéine fibreuse, l'actine, qui permettent à la cellule de projeter sa membrane en formant une structure appelée lamellipode. Les fibres d'actine qui génèrent cette force sont branchées entre elles grâce à une machine moléculaire appelée «complexe Arp2/3».