English (Tectonics; Petroleum Deposits)
salt movement [correct, see observation]; salt motion [correct]
CONT: Hydrocarbons are commonly found around salt domes because of the abundance and variety of traps created by salt movement and the association with evaporite minerals that can provide excellent sealing capabilities.
OBS: salt movement : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Gisements pétrolifères)
déplacement du sel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mouvement du sel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De grands glissements de la couverture sédimentaire s'y produisent en aval, qui sont facilités par le mouvement du sel messinien qui forme des diapirs caractéristiques.
OBS: déplacement du sel : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.