English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
still frame [correct]; still-frame [correct]; still image [correct]; still picture [correct]; fixed image [correct]
DEF: In multimedia, a single film or video frame presented as a single, unmoving image.
CONT: Video compression is measured by four basic criteria : compression ratio, picture quality, compression and decompression speeds, and the hardware and software resources required to achieve it. Use of compression with motion video is mandatory, but it also benefits still images, particularly in multimedia applications where the end-user should not be left waiting for things to happen on the screen. Processing of a single image in one second or less is generally acceptable for a still picture, but motion video requires at least 15 fps to produce the effect of smooth movement.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
image fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image filmée (cinématographique) ou trame vidéo considérées comme unitaires et non animées.
CONT: Dans tous les systèmes d'analyse vidéo, le mouvement est décomposé en une série d'images fixes.
CONT: Le DVI (Digital Video Interactive) parvient [...] à un taux de compression de 1 à 160 pour l'image animée contre 1 à 25 pour l'image fixe.