English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
business machine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In data communications, customer-provided equipment that connects to common carrier's communications services for the purpose of data movement.
OBS: business machine: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
machine de bureau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En communication des données, matériel appartenant au client et relié aux services d'une entreprise de télécommunications afin d'assurer le transfert de données.
OBS: machine de bureau : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).