English (Sociology; Human Behaviour)
homophile movement [correct]
CONT: The phrase "homophile movement" refers to organizations and political strategies employed by homosexuals prior to the era of confrontational activism of the late 1960s. The term broadly encompasses the period from the end of World War II to 1970 and denotes, in particular, those who endeavored to advance the cause of equal rights through conformance with the heterosexual norms prevalent at the time.
French (Sociologie; Comportement humain)
mouvement homophile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mouvements homophiles des années 50 - En Europe de l’Ouest et aux États-Unis, l’émergence de groupes de pression homosexuels luttant pour des changements politiques concrets ont marqué la fin des années 50. [...] Leur principale priorité étant la réforme des lois répressives, ils adoptèrent volontairement cette attitude. Leur but était double : promouvoir la recherche scientifique sur l’homosexualité et faire la preuve de leur respectabilité sociale.