English (Dance)
contemporary dance [correct]
CONT: Contemporary dance originated in Europe and the United States after World War II, appearing on the heels of modern dance. For some, it grew from the seeds of postmodernism. Contemporary dance is the exploration of the total movement potential of the body.
French (Danse)
danse contemporaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La danse contemporaine naît en Europe et aux États-Unis après la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Elle fait suite à la danse moderne et débute, pour certains, avec les courants postmodernistes. Elle explore le plein potentiel de mouvement du corps.