English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
brackish [correct]; briny [correct]
DEF: Containing a mixture of seawater and freshwater.
CONT: Movement of fresh water into marine bays or lagoons develops brackish conditions, with reduced concentration of dissolved salts.
CONT: A brackish lagoon; the briny deep.
PHR: Briny groundwater.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
saumâtre [correct]
OBS: Les auteurs russes, de Vernadsky à Cheboratev, distinguent des eaux douces, dont la concentration ne dépasse pas 10 %, des eaux saumâtres ou salinisées entre 10 et 35 % et des solutions salées où la concentration dépasse 35 %.
PHR: Eau souterraine saumâtre.