English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Environment; Pollution (General))
translocation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The movement of substances within or on the surface of the soil caused by water, air and human activities or soil organisms.
OBS: translocation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Environnement; Pollution (Généralités))
transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Migration de substances à l'intérieur ou à la surface du sol, causée par l'eau, l'air et les activités humaines ou bien par les organismes du sol.
OBS: transfert : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).