English (Astronautics)
neutral buoyancy testing [correct]
OBS: To preprare for a Hubble servicing mission, astronauts spend many hours training underwater. This allows them to experience how their suits, science instruments, tools, crew aids and other equipment respond to movement in a space-like environment. In the water, astronauts wear small weights on their space suits to make themselves "neutrally buoyant. "This means they neither sink nor rise, but hover suspended, as they would in space. By practicing their servicing tasks underwater, the spacewalkers learn to work swiftly and efficiently in orbit.
French (Astronautique)
essai en piscine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice réalisé sous l'eau et destiné à entraîner les spationautes aux activités en impesanteur.
OBS: Un équipement mettant en œuvre le principe d'Archimède compense la pesanteur et maintient les spationautes en équilibre sous l'eau.