English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
tributyltin free-association paint [correct]; tributyltin-based free-association paint [proposal]
CONT: Two kinds of TBT-containing paints are known. Free-association paint, made by mixing TBT into the paint, dissolves when it contacts water. All of the TBT is leached out from the paint in 12-24 months. In copolymer paint, the TBT is bound to the paint and slowly releases with water movement, and is effective for five to six years...
CONT: Historically, tributyltin (TBT) free-association paints were used. Free association paints are where the active ingredients are dispersed in a resinous matrix and from which they can slowly leach . This type of paint system has been the basis of most traditional antifouling paints ... It is difficult to control the rate of release of biocides from a free-association paint system so as to provide a constant leaching level. Paints containing freely associated biocides such as copper compounds and TBT, can give rise to high initial concentrations of biocides in the marine environment.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures de libre association à base de tributylétain [correct, feminine noun]; peinture de libre association à base de TBT [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Années 70. Apparition de peintures antisalissures de libre association à base de tributylétain.