English (Measuring Instruments; Recording and Control Instrumentation; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water-stage recorder [correct]; water level recorder; water stage recorder [correct]; limnigraph
DEF: ... a device that measures and records the position of the upper surface of water in a reservoir, channel, stilling well, or natural water body.
CONT: Some water level recorders utilize a float on the surface of the water which is attached to a moveable gear in the recorder. A rise or fall of the water surface causes the float to rise or fall. This rotates the gear and the movement is recorded. Other water level gauges monitor either relative or absolute pressure at a point under the water surface. This pressure measurement can then be converted to height of the water surface. Still other water level recorders monitor the travel time of sound waves generated and received at a point above the water surface. This travel time can then be converted to the height of the water surface.
French (Appareils de mesure; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
limnigraphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument ou autre dispositif (généralement une échelle graduée) servant à mesurer (ou enregistrer) le niveau d'un plan d'eau (lac, retenue, ...) ou d'un cours d'eau (rivière, canal, ...) [ou plus généralement, d'enregistrer le niveau d'un liquide].
CONT: Les limnigraphes permettent d'obtenir un enregistrement continu des variations du plan d'eau. On distingue deux classes d'appareils : les limnigraphes à flotteurs et ceux qui mesurent une variation de pression.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Instrumentos de control y registro; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
limnígrafo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limnímetro dotado de registrador de tal modo que produce un gráfico que muestra la evolución del nivel del agua con el tiempo.