English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
sail-back [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A manoeuvre during high wind conditions(usually with power off) where floatplane movement is controlled by water rudders and by the opening and closing of cabin doors.
OBS: sail-back: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
dérive dirigée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manœuvre effectuée dans des conditions de grands vents (et généralement avec contact coupé) lorsqu'un hydravion à flotteurs est dirigé au moyen des gouvernails marins et en ouvrant ou en fermant les portes de la cabine.
OBS: dérive dirigée : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.