English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science; Ecosystems; Peat and Peat Bogs)
swamp [correct, noun]
DEF: A mineral wetland or a peatland with standing water or water gently flowing through pools of channels.
OBS: The water table is usually at or near the surface. There is pronounced internal water movement from the margin or other mineral sources; hence the waters are rich in nutrients.
OBS: swamp: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol; Écosystèmes; Tourbières)
marécage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tourbière ou étendue de terrain humide où l'eau est stagnante ou s'écoule très lentement dans les étangs et les canaux.
OBS: La nappe phréatique se situe généralement au niveau ou près de la surface. Comme il se produit un important écoulement en provenance de la bordure du marécage ou d'autres zones riches en minéraux, ses eaux contiennent beaucoup d'éléments nutritifs.
OBS: marécage : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ciencia del suelo; Ecosistemas; Turberas)
ciénaga [feminine noun]
DEF: Terreno cuya capa de agua superficial aflora en las depresiones del suelo.