English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
ebb current [correct]; ebb stream [correct]; ebb [correct, noun]; outgoing stream
DEF: The horizontal movement of water associated with the falling tide.
OBS: Ebb currents generally set seaward, or in the opposite direction to the [tide] progression.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
courant de jusant [correct, masculine noun]; courant de reflux [correct, masculine noun]; jusant [masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement horizontal de l'eau correspondant, avec un décalage plus ou moins important, à la marée descendante.
OBS: Les courants de jusant portent généralement, selon le cas, vers le large ou dans la direction opposée à celle de la propagation de l'onde marée.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
yusante; reflujo [masculine noun]