English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
tide [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sea-level oscillations of approximately daily or twice daily period; the movement is caused by the difference of the gravitational attraction between celestial bodies and the centrifugal acceleration of their rotation, and is periodic because it is related to the motion of the Sun, Earth, and Moon.
OBS: Although the accompanying horizontal movement of the water resulting from the same cause is also sometimes called the tide, it is preferable to designate the latter as tidal current, reserving the name tide for the vertical movement.
OBS: tide: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
marée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement périodique des eaux de la mer qui s'élèvent et s'abaissent chaque jour à des intervalles réguliers [...] Ce phénomène qui se produit [d'habitude] deux fois par jour, exactement toutes les 12 heures 25 minutes en un même point, est plus ou moins sensible selon les lieux, selon les mers et les océans.
CONT: [La] marée est due à l'attraction qu'exercent sur les masses fluides des mers et océans les masses de la Lune et du Soleil.
OBS: marée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Vela y navegación de placer)
marea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elevación y descenso periódicos del agua en los mares o en grandes lagos debidos a la atracción gravitatoria de la Luna y el Sol.