English (Glaciology)
beginning of breakup [correct]; beginning of break-up
DEF: On riviers, date of definite breaking or movement of ice caused by melting, current or rise of water level. On lakes, date of visual evidence of initial deterioration along shore-line [appearance of shore leads].
French (Glaciologie)
début de la débâcle [correct, masculine noun]