English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
subsurface seepage [correct]
DEF: The movement of water through soils from above-lying bodies of water.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
suintement souterrain [correct, masculine noun]