English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
flood current [correct]; flood stream [correct]; flood [correct, noun]; ingoing stream
DEF: The horizontal movement of water associated with the rising tide.
OBS: Flood streams generally set toward the shore, or in the direction of the tide progression.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
courant de flot [correct, masculine noun]; flot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement horizontal de l'eau correspondant, avec un décalage plus ou moins important, à la marée montante.
OBS: Les courants de flot portent généralement, selon le cas, vers la côte ou dans la direction de propagation de l'onde marée.