English (Cold Storage; Poultry Production; Egg Industry)
storage environment [correct]; storage atmosphere
CONT: The yolk pH is about 6. 0 and contains no carbon dioxide, but the addition of carbon dioxide to the storage environment retards the movement of water from the albumen to the yolk.
OBS: ... the effect of two different hatching egg storage environments on....
French (Entreposage frigorifique; Élevage des volailles; Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
atmosphère de stockage [feminine noun]
CONT: La modification de l'atmosphère de stockage retarde les changements biochimiques et physiologiques associés au vieillissement, plus particulièrement le taux de respiration, la production d'éthylène, le ramollissement du produit et ses changements de composition.
OBS: Des œufs avant incubation.