English (Martial Arts)
de-ashi-harai [correct]; de-ashi-barai [correct]; advancing foot sweep [correct]; advanced foot sweep [correct]
CONT: JUDO. A characteristic foot throw is de ashi harai [de-ashi-harai]. Tori first shifts uke's weight toward uke's left side. Using the bottom of his left foot, tori sweeps his opponent's right foot, putting opponent's weight entirely onto his left leg and without support on his right side. Tori sharply reverses direction of arm movement, wheeling opponent around and down in the direction of no support. Tori completes the throw by follow-through of arm and leg movements, pulling uke down as the swept foot is lifted, cross-body. A clean throw puts uke onto the mat on his back or side.
French (Arts martiaux)
de-ashi-harai [correct, see observation]; de-ashi-barai [correct, see observation]; balayage de pied avant [correct, masculine noun]; balayage du pied avancé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: JUDO. Tori (celui qui fait le mouvement) provoque le déséquilibre droit de uke (celui qui subit le mouvement). Lorsque uke avance son pied droit, son poids doit se porter dans la même direction que son pied. Juste avant que le pied de uke ne touche le tatami (tapis) et, forcément, que son poids ne s'y établisse, tori doit balayer la cheville droite de uke avec la plante de son pied gauche, et ce, dans la direction du déplacement.
OBS: Généralement, la plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.