English (Dams and Causeways)
gravity dam [correct]
DEF: A solid masonry dam with a transverse cross section approximately triangular in shape, which depends on its own weight for stability against overturning or horizontal movement.
OBS: Its mass is such that the horizontal water thrust on the upstream face is transmitted to a point within its foundation, usually within the middle third.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage poids [correct, masculine noun]; barrage-poids [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage en béton, à profil triangulaire, résistant à la poussée de l'eau par son poids.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
presa de gravedad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Construcción voluminosa que opone al empuje del agua su propio peso.