English (Golf)
forward press
DEF: A slight forward movement originating in the right knee that pushes the weight from the inside of the right foot onto the left and breaks the inertia before starting the backswing.
CONT: This forward press is nothing more than the movement forward of the hands, arms and body just before the backswing.
French (Golf)
forward-press [masculine noun]
DEF: Pression du club vers l'avant précédant la montée.
CONT: La montée débute par une légère pression vers la gauche des mains et des genoux, c'est-à-dire, le forward-press avant d'amorcer la montée.