English (Weightlifting)
jerk the bar [correct]; jerk the weight [correct]
CONT: Clean and jerk. A two-part lift in which the weight must first be pulled from the platform to the shoulders in one motion while splitting or squatting and then standing up(the clean). Before the bar begins to descend, the lifter must jerk the weight overhead with a quick movement, ending with the arms fully extended and the body completely upright.
French (Haltérophilie)
jeter la barre [correct]