English (Racquet Sports)
crossover [correct, noun]; cross step [correct, noun]; crossover step [correct]; cross-over step [correct]; cross over [correct, noun]
CONT: Cross-over steps : these are customarily used as a transition into other types of running, and to assist the movement of your weight in the hitting action.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cross-over", a specific strategy used in doubles tennis. Compare with "side step" and "turning step".
CONT: Some people ask me how to move for that next shot: Should they use a shuffle step, a crossover or just turn and run.
CONT: Footwork for the cross over needs practice but it really keeps you sideways-on.
PHR: backward cross-over step (=tango step).
French (Sports de raquette)
pas croisé [correct, masculine noun]; pas tango [correct, masculine noun, France, less frequent]
DEF: Jeu de jambes élégant comportant un croisé de la jambe arrière. Ce jeu aide à reprendre équilibre et course vers le filet tout en favorisant le fait de rester de côté pour le joueur qui désire bien couper son coup d'approche.
CONT: Si la balle est hors de portée, faites un pas croisé avec le pied gauche.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
paso cruzado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los pasos cruzados requieren algo más de práctica. Después de girar, cruce el pie izquierdo delante del derecho y dé un paso lateral con éste; repita el movimiento hasta lograr la posición deseada.