English (Social Psychology)
relative deprivation [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the judgment that one is worse off compared to some standard accompanied by feelings of anger and resentment.
CONT: The concept of relative deprivation has been used to explain the fact that persons who could be much worse off than they are but still feel deprived in comparison with even more fortunate groups often play a prominent part in social movements.
French (Psychologie sociale)
privation relative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement différentiel suscitant le désengagement psychologique au travail a été évalué par le biais du concept de privation relative. Ce concept se traduit par un sentiment d'insatisfaction résultant d'une comparaison défavorable [...]
Spanish (Psicología social)
privación relativa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La "privación relativa" es la ausencia de bienes en relación con un grupo de referencia. Un individuo o una familia experimentan "privación relativa" cuando carece de bienes comunes en otros individuos y familias del entorno social.