English (String Instruments)
string quartet [correct]; string quartette [correct]
DEF: [A] musical composition for two violins, viola, and cello in several(usually four) movements.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
quatuor à cordes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composition pour deux violons, un alto et un violoncelle.