English (Clinical Psychology)
alternating bilateral stimulation [correct]
CONT: EMDR [eye movement desensitization and reprocessing] is a therapy that involves alternating bilateral(left/right) stimulation. This stimulation can take the form of eye movements, tapping or sound.
French (Psychologie clinique)
stimulation bilatérale alternée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le retraitement consiste à accéder au souvenir qui a été stocké de manière inadaptée, tout en appliquant simultanément une stimulation bilatérale alternée (par exemple, des mouvements oculaires, des tapotements ou des sons) [...]