English (Fish; Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
diadromous species [correct, invariable]
CONT: This chapter describes the behavior and timing of movements from seawater to freshwater in diadromous fishes, the physiological and endocrine changes that enable successful transition between the two environments, mechanisms for selecting freshwater habitats, and the effect of movement between seawater and freshwater on genetic population structure of diadromous species.
French (Poissons; Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
espèce diadrome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce dont le cycle biologique se déroule en eau douce et en mer.
Spanish (Peces; Biología Marina; Acuicultura)
especie diádroma [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Los diádromos son peces que migran entre agua dulce a agua salada.