English (Experimental Psychology; Human Behaviour)
behavioural map [correct]; behavioral map [correct]; behaviour map [correct]; behavior map [correct]
CONT: Behavioral maps are used to document readily observable characteristics, movements, and activities, including ages and genders, whether people are alone or with others, what they are doing, time spent at fixed locations or in transit, and the details of the environmental context.
OBS: Behavioural maps provide a shorthand description of the distribution of behaviours throughout a place.
French (Psychologie expérimentale; Comportement humain)
carte comportementale [correct, feminine noun]; carte des comportements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans sa forme la plus rudimentaire, une carte comportementale correspond à un tableau où les lignes représentent des catégories comportementales et où les colonnes renvoient à différents emplacements, zones ou secteurs de l'espace. Il s'agit donc d'une approche spatialisée des comportements qui vise à repérer et à éprouver les liens qui unissent les comportements aux caractéristiques des lieux dans lesquels ils apparaissent et se développent.