English (Measurements of Electricity; Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines)
cyclic irregularity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The periodic fluctuation of speed caused by irregularity of the prime mover torque.
OBS: cyclic irregularity: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques)
irrégularité cyclique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fluctuation périodique de vitesse due à une irrégularité du couple du moteur primaire.
OBS: irrégularité cyclique : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
irregularidad cíclica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fluctuación periódica de la velocidad, debida a una irregularidad del par del motor primario.