English (Boring and Drilling (Mines))
mechanical excavation [correct]
DEF: A boring or open cut excavation by means of mechanical excavating equipment such as [a] powered excavator, [an] earth mover, earth piercing equipment including hand held augers, picks, bars, stakes...
French (Sondage et forage miniers)
excavation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]