English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
direct connection [correct]
DEF: A connection made between a prime mover and a driven machine in such a manner that the speed of the driver is the same as that of the driven component.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
couplage direct [masculine noun]
CONT: Arbre court standard pour couplage direct.