English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Nuclear Plant Safety)
actuated equipment [correct]
DEF: A component or assembly of components that performs or directly contributes to the performance of a protective function such as reactor trip, containment isolation, or emergency coolant injection.
OBS: The following are examples of actuated equipment : an entire control rod and its release mechanism, a containment isolation valve and its operator, and a safety injection pump and its prime mover.
OBS: actuated equipment: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
matériel actionné [masculine noun]; équipement commandé [masculine noun]
OBS: matériel actionné : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.