English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
externally powered [correct]
DEF: Activated by means other than a directly connected prime mover.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
à source motrice extérieur [correct]
DEF: Mû par d'autres moyens qu'un moteur d'entraînement directement accouplé.