English (Mass Transit)
automated people mover [correct, standardized]; APM [correct, standardized]; people mover [correct]; people mover system [correct]; PMS [correct]; PMS
DEF: An automated transportation system (e.g. continuous belt system or automated guideway transit) that provides short-haul collection and distribution service, usually in a major activity center.
OBS: automated people mover; APM : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
navette automatisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système de transfert [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: [Système de] transport automatique de voyageurs assurant une desserte locale [...], dans un aéroport par exemple.
OBS: navette automatisée : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.