English (Energy Transformation; Machinery)
Sprankle H.P.C. prime mover [correct]; Sprankle machine [correct]; Sprankle Hydrothermal Power Co. prime mover [correct]
CONT: The Sprankle H. P. C.(Hydrothermal Power Co.) prime mover... consists basically of two intermeshed helical "gears".... Such a machine, when driven by external mechanical power, can serve as a compressor : when used in reverse, it can act as a positive displacement prime mover. Its principal intended use is for the extraction of power from boiling brines.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines)
appareil moteur Sprankle H.P.C. [see observation, masculine noun]; machine Sprankle [feminine noun]
OBS: "H.P.C." est mis pour "Hydrothermal Power Co.".