English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
active control unit of a ship [correct]
DEF: A unit with an individual prime mover creating a thrust at some angle to the centreline plane of the vessel, mainly at low speeds or at standstill of the vessel.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
moyen de contrôle actif du navire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à entraînement autonome produisant, à petite vitesse ou à l'arrêt du navire, une poussée dans une direction différente de l'axe de celui-ci.