English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Pumps)
dynamometer [correct]
DEF: A device used to measure the brake horsepower of a prime mover.
OBS: As applied to sucker-rod pumping, the dynamometer indicates the variation in load on the polished rod as the rod string reciprocates. A continuous record of the result of forces acting along the axis of the polished rod is provided on a dynamometer card, from which an analysis is made of the performance of the well-pumping equipment.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Pompes)
dynamomètre [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Bombas)
dinamómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato utilizado para medir fuerzas, basado en la cuantificación de la deformación elástica que éstas producen en un muelle previamente calibrado.