English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Video Technology; Cinematography)
widescreen format [correct]
DEF: A video film format(mostly 16 : 9 ratio) converted from the original movie theatre formats(e. g. 1 : 78, 1 : 85 or 2 : 35).
OBS: Digital DVD’s are now made with the widescreen format and can be watched on corresponding television screens.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
format écran large [correct, masculine noun]; format respecté [correct, masculine noun]; format cinéma respecté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Format vidéo issu d'une conversion se voulant la plus fidèle possible du format large de la version cinéma originale (notamment les ratios 1.78, 1.85 ou 2.35).
OBS: Les DVD numériques que l'on peut visionner sur les écrans de télévision de dernière génération respectent le format cinéma d'origine.