English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Cinematography)
circuit theater [correct]; circuit theatre [correct]
DEF: A movie theatre which is owned by a group of operators as opposed to one under independent ownership.
OBS: Circuit theatres generally share the same program.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Cinématographie)
salle de circuit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salle de cinéma appartenant à un groupe d'exploitants, à l'opposé d'une salle de propriété indépendante.
OBS: Les circuits de salle sont des groupements d'exploitants qui s'entendent pour la projection d'un programme commun.