English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
moving force [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In enabling operations, a force that transits towards and interacts with an in-place force.
OBS: moving force : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
force en mouvement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lors d'une opération préparatoire, force qui se déplace vers une force en place et interagit avec celle-ci.
OBS: force en mouvement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.