English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Electrical Power Supply; Operation of Electrical Facilities; Renewable Energy)
prosumer [correct]; electricity prosumer [correct]; self-generator [correct]; self-producer [correct]
CONT: [With] a small electricity generating system – for example, a solar panel – you can become a prosumer(a term derived from the union of ’producer’ + ’consumer’) or self-producer, thus moving from a role of passive user to active participant in the electricity system. Prosumers can generate electricity for their own use but also feed it back into the grid in a process called distributed generation...
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Exploitation d'installations électriques; Énergies renouvelables)
autoproducteur [correct, masculine noun]; autoproductrice [correct, feminine noun]; autoproducteur d'électricité [correct, masculine noun]; autoproductrice d'électricité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] autoproducteurs peuvent injecter leur surplus d'électricité dans le réseau d'Hydro-Québec [...]