English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
relief in place [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RIP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In enabling operations, a tactical activity in which an in-place force is replaced by a moving force. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: An operation in which, by direction of higher authority, all or part of a unit is replaced in an area by the incoming unit. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: At an appointed time or point in the operation, the relieving force assumes responsibility for the mission, or a new mission, and the assigned area of operations.
OBS: The responsibilities of the replaced elements for the mission and the assigned zone of operations are transferred to the incoming unit. The incoming unit continues the operation as ordered.
OBS: relief in place; RIP: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
relève sur position [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RSP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; relève sur place [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RSP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RSP
DEF: Dans les opérations préparatoires, activité tactique au cours de laquelle une force en mouvement remplace une force en place. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.]
DEF: Remplacement, décidé par l'autorité supérieure, de tout ou partie d'une unité d'une zone par une unité de relève. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: À une heure fixée ou à un moment donné au cours d'une opération, la force de relève assume la responsabilité de la mission ou d'une nouvelle mission et de la zone d'opérations assignée.
OBS: Les responsabilités des éléments remplacés, en ce qui concerne la mission et la zone d'opérations attribuées, sont transmises à l'unité remplaçante. L'unité remplaçante poursuit l'opération en cours conformément aux ordres.
OBS: relève sur position; relève sur place; RSP : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: relève sur position; relève sur place : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: relève sur place : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Ejército de tierra)
relevo de la posición [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación mediante la que, según órdenes superiores, toda o parte de la unidad es reemplazada en una zona por otra unidad nueva. Las responsabilidades, de la unidad relevada, referentes a misión y a zona asignada, se transfieren a la unidad que llega, la cual continúa la operación según estaba ordenado.