English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
comoving [correct, adjective]
DEF: Moving in unison with the overall expansion of the universe.
CONT: What do we mean by comoving coordinates? Comoving coordinates are coordinates that move along with the overall expansion of the universe. Imagine a distant galaxy. It is located at the coordinate (r, theta, phi). As long as no force acts on it, it will always be at that coordinate.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
comobile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un objet dont le seul mouvement consiste à être entraîné par l'expansion de l'Univers.
OBS: L'objet comobile est entraîné, mais ne se déplace pas par rapport à l'espace, qui lui-même se dilate.
OBS: comobile : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.