English (Food Industries; Sports - General)
energy gel [correct, noun]; performance gel [correct, noun]
CONT: Performance gels are carbohydrate-based gels that provide energy and promote recovery. They are meant to be consumed while moving, and are therefore packaged in small portable containers that are built for convenience and ease of use. Performance gels are very popular amongst the endurance running community because energy stores need to be replenished after about an hour of exercise.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sports - Généralités)
gel énergétique [correct, masculine noun]