English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; Religious Sects - Various; Sociology)
sectarian conflict [correct]
CONT: The attacks, causing large-scale civilian casualties as well as widespread destruction and displacement, replicate the violence that has gripped western regions of the war-torn [republic] for several months, indicating that the sectarian conflict is steadily moving eastward and may further destabilize the country.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Cultes divers; Sociologie)
conflit sectaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les attaques, causant des pertes civiles à grande échelle ainsi qu'une destruction et des déplacements massifs, reproduisent la violence qui a dévasté des régions de l'ouest de la [république], déchirée par la guerre depuis plusieurs mois. Ceci laisse craindre que le conflit sectaire se déplace constamment vers l'est et risque de déstabiliser le pays encore davantage.