English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
eclipse path [correct]
CONT: Because Earth is continuously rotating, and the Moon is constantly moving in its orbit, the Moon's shadow will travel across Earth's surface, tracing a path. This is called the eclipse path.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
trajectoire de l'éclipse [correct, feminine noun]