English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Sociology of persons with a disability)
tactile walking surface indicator [correct]; TWSI [correct]
DEF: A standardized raised tactile and visual pattern on [a] walking surface to provide information for persons with vision impairments.
CONT: Tactile walking surface indicators are intended to be detectable underfoot when walking or by a long white cane. They are used to alert people with low or no vision of potential hazards, such as moving vehicular traffic. The indicators must also provide a high tonal contrast with the surround surface.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
indicateur de surface podotactile [correct, masculine noun]; ISP [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur tactile de surface de marche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motif tactile et visuel normalisé, réalisé en relief sur [une] surface de marche pour donner une indication aux personnes souffrant d'une déficience visuelle.