English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
Panama fairlead [correct, noun, standardized]; Panama chock [correct, noun]
DEF: A fairlead with a rounded opening and no moving parts.
OBS: The Panama fairlead differs from the roller fairlead, which has moving parts.
OBS: Originally, the Panama fairlead was designed to meet the specific requirements of the Panama Canal, but its use is now widespread.
OBS: Panama fairlead: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
chaumard de Panama [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaumard dont l'ouverture arrondie est dépourvue de pièces mobiles.
OBS: Le chaumard de Panama se distingue du chaumard à rouleaux, qui lui comporte des pièces mobiles.
OBS: À l'origine, le chaumard de Panama était conçu pour répondre aux exigences spécifiques du canal de Panama, mais son usage est maintenant largement répandu.
OBS: chaumard de Panama : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).