English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Oceanography; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
submarine landslide [correct, noun]; submarine slide [correct, noun]
CONT: Submarine landslides are an important mechanism in shaping and moving vast quantities of sediment down continental slopes on both active and passive margins.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Océanographie; Mécanique des sols)
glissement sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «glissements sous-marins» peuvent se produire sur des pentes minimes. Le plan de glissement est lubrifié par de l'eau.