English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Safety)
tailgater [correct]
DEF: A person who drives hazardously close to the rear of another moving vehicle.
CONT: Tailgaters often sit in the blind spot directly behind large vehicles and may not be visible to the driver. Tailgaters usually are persons who lack patience as well as foresight. This loss of patience could be caused by another vehicle’s speed and handling. By observing traffic in the rear view mirrors, drivers of large vehicles can protect themselves against tailgaters by making it easier for them to pass.
French (Conduite automobile; Sécurité routière)
talonneur [correct, masculine noun]; talonneuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Celui qui suit obstinément de très près le véhicule précédent.