English (Road Traffic; Road Safety)
safety headway; safe headway
DEF: The minimum gap that two vehicles, moving one ahead of the other, must maintain to avoid impact.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière)
distance de sécurité [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Seguridad vial)
distancia de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]