English (Acoustics (Physics); Flights (Air Transport); Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
shock wave [correct, standardized]
DEF: A region of abrupt change in pressure and density moving ahead of the aircraft as a wave front at or above the speed of sound.
CONT: ... a shock wave ... can result not only from an explosion but is also emitted from an object like a missile or jet airplane moving faster than the velocity of sound.
OBS: shock wave: term standardized by ISO; term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Vols (Transport aérien); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
onde de choc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région à l'avant de l'aéronef qui fait l'objet d'un changement brusque de pression et de densité et qui se déplace comme un front d'onde à une vitesse égale ou supérieure à celle du son.
OBS: onde de choc : terme normalisé par l'ISO; terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases)
onda de choque [correct, feminine noun]