English (Air Forces; Air Defence)
curve of pursuit [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The curved path described by a fighter plane making an attack on a moving target while holding the proper aiming allowance.
OBS: curve of pursuit: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aériennes; Défense aérienne)
courbe de poursuite [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: La trajectoire courbe décrite par un chasseur attaquant un objectif mobile en observant la tolérance convenable de visée.
OBS: courbe de poursuite : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas aéreas; Defensa aérea)
curva de persecución [feminine noun]
DEF: Trayectoria descrita por un avión de caza en su ataque a un objetivo móvil manteniéndose dentro de la tolerancia de puntería.