English (Telecommunications Switching; Telecommunications)
hand-over [correct]
CONT: The entire system using moving satellites is planned to include hand-over, antenna reorientations, and tracking as part of the normal operating procedures.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Télécommunications)
moyen de commutation [masculine noun]
CONT: Un système à satellites non stationnaires comporte des moyens de commutation entre satellites, de réorientation de l'antenne et de poursuite qui interviennent normalement dans le fonctionnement.