English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
moving magnet cartridge [correct]
DEF: A phono cartridge which produces a signal by moving a small permanent magnet(in response to a stylus’ motion in a record groove) between a fixed coil assembly.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
cellule à aimant mobile [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche à aimant mobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule de platine tourne-disques qui émet un signal grâce au déplacement d'un petit aimant (en réponse au mouvement d'une pointe de lecture dans les sillons du disque) au sein d'une bobine fixe.