English (Information Theory; Statistical Methods)
queuing theory [correct]; queueing theory [correct]; theory of queues [correct]; theory of congestion; theory of waiting lines; waiting-line theory
DEF: A form of probability theory used to study delays or line-ups at servicing points and concerned with the correct sequential order for moving units through those points; may include the study of sequence assignments for bits of information, whole messages, assembly line products, or automobiles in traffic.
French (Théorie de l'information; Méthodes statistiques)
théorie des files d'attente [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des queues [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de techniques mathématiques traitant des files d'attente produites par le fait qu'à un guichet de service le rythme de passage des clients est différent du rythme d'arrivée de ces mêmes clients.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Métodos estadísticos)
teoría de las filas de espera [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de las filas [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de las colas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; teoría de la congestión [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de los procedimientos en cola de espera [feminine noun]; teoría de los procedimientos en línea de espera [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica matemática utilizada para la resolución de los problemas concernientes al estudio de las llegadas de una mercancía a un almacén, tiempo medio de almacenaje de dicha mercancía, cantidades óptimas de stocks necesarios, filas de vehículos que se forman en una autopista, etc.
OBS: En economía laboral, explica los flujos, con sus duraciones medias, del desempleo voluntario.
OBS: El crecimiento de los sistemas telefónicos fue el origen del nacimiento de esta teoría, por el trabajo de una serie de investigadores de los laboratorios de la Compañia de Telefónos Bell.