English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
faucet assembly [correct]
CONT: A faucet assembly includes a first handle attached to rotate a fluid control member and includes a first groove. A second handle is attached to move the fluid control member along a central axis and includes a second groove aligned with the first groove. A retainer ring disposed is movable within the first and second grooves between a release and secure positions. A biasing member within the second groove biases the retainer toward the release position and a threaded member within the first handle biases retainer toward the secured position. The setscrew moves the retainer from the release position by moving a portion of the retainer from the second groove to the first groove within the first handle.
CONT: The invention relates to faucet assemblies having removable components such as hand sprayers and spray heads. More particularly, the invention relates to a method and apparatus for retracting removable components of faucet assemblies.
CONT: A faucet assembly includes a diverter valve assembly mounted to an inlet of a cold-water pillar and is in fluid communication with a control valve disposed on a hot-water pillar. The diverter valve assembly selectively controls water flow through a spout and a hand spray. The faucet assembly includes a cold-water pillar and a hot-water pillar that are pivotally connected to a bridge that allows adjustment of a distance between the hot and cold-water pillars.
CONT: The hinged mounting nut is slidable over a water connection fitting such that the mounting nut can be slid over the water connection fitting and up against the bottom-mounting surface to secure a faucet assembly to a sink deck.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
dispositif de robinetterie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dispositif de robinetterie comportant un corps, un obturateur manipulé par un arbre guidé dans un col du corps et une manchette d'étanchéité munie d'une collerette qui s'étend sur une certaine longueur le long du col entre celui-ci et l'arbre, caractérisé en ce qu'autour de la collerette est positionné un moyen de serrage [...]