English (Electric Motors)
drive motor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In a given assembly, a device which provides the kinetic energy required for the mechanical operation of some moving parts.
OBS: Drive motors are found in electronic equipment where mechanical motion is a secondary function; also, in land, air and sea vehicles, they are found in accessories such as windshield wiper mechanisms, etc.
OBS: Term officialized by CUTA.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un ensemble donné, dispositif qui fournit l'énergie cinétique nécessaire au fonctionnement de certaines pièces mobiles.
OBS: Dans le matériel électronique, on fait appel aux moteurs d'entraînement pour des fonctions d'appui (entraînement de bande, de disque, d'antenne); dans les véhicules terrestres, aériens et maritimes, on les trouve dans les accessoires (essuie-glace, sièges réglables, hélices à pas variable).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA.