English (Computer Graphics)
bilinear filtering [correct]
CONT: Bilinear filtering is a method of anti-aliasing texture maps. A texture-aliening artifact occurs due to sampling on a finite pixel grid. Point-sampled telexes jump from one pixel to another at random times. This aliening is very noticeable on slowly rotating or moving polygons. The texture image jumps and shears along pixel boundaries. To eliminate this problem, bilinear filtering takes a weighted average of four adjacent texture pixels to create a single telex.
French (Infographie)
filtrage bilinéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: filtrage bilinéaire : afin d'améliorer les effets visuels des placages de textures, le filtre bi-linéaire interpole de nouveaux pixels entre 2 pixels horizontaux et verticaux. Ainsi, les textures ne se dégradent pas trop quand on les regardent de près.