English (Atomic Physics)
collision rate [correct]; collision frequency per molecule [correct]
DEF: The average number of collisions per second suffered by a molecule or other particle moving through a gas.
French (Physique atomique)
taux de collision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par la théorie des perturbations on trouve que le taux de collision est relié à la fonction de corrélation de la densité du gaz.