English (Paleontology)
Phaneropleuron [correct]
OBS: In the Upper Devonian genera Scaumenacia and Phaneropleuron, common fishes of their period, the first dorsal fin is much reduced, the second much enlarged and moving backward, and the anal is likewise moving back to a position close to the caudal; in the latter form dorsal and caudal are joined.
French (Paléontologie)
phaneropleuron [correct]
OBS: Poisson dipneuste, fossile dans le Dévonien d'Écosse et du Canada.