English (Racquet Sports)
hitting [correct, noun]; stroking motion [correct]; stroking [noun]
DEF: The action of moving a tennis racquet so that it meets up with the ball, propelling it away from the player.
CONT: ... see how the entire forehand looks when you include not only the stroking motion, but the footwork ....
PHR: Hitting technique.
PHR: Off-centre hitting.
French (Sports de raquette)
frappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rencontre de la balle et du tamis de la raquette pour la propulser loin du joueur, la trajectoire suivie étant déterminée par l'angle de la raquette el l'effet que lui a imprimé le joueur.
CONT: La frappe [du coup droit] s'opère avec une raquette dont le tamis est alors perpendiculaire au sol.
PHR: Longue frappe.
PHR: Rapidité de la frappe.