English (Baseball and Softball)
wild pitch [correct, noun]
DEF: A legally delivered ball thrown so high and so wide of the plate that it cannot be handled by the catcher and results in a base runner moving up one or more bases.
OBS: It is charged against the pitcher as simply a wild pitch, not an error. There can be no wild pitch if there is no runner on base or if a runner does not advance.
OBS: The term is used in baseball and in fast pitch softball.
OBS: The distinction between wild pitch and passed ball is often not obvious, and is left to the judgment of the official scorer.
French (Baseball et softball)
mauvais lancer [correct, masculine noun]; lancer fou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marque négative débitée au lanceur qui envoie une balle hors de la portée du receveur, permettant ainsi à un coureur d'avancer d'un but.
OBS: Le terme est utilisé au baseball, et, au softball, à la balle rapide seulement.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
lanzamiento fuera de control [correct, masculine noun]