English (Racquet Sports)
footwork [correct]; legwork [correct]; foot work [correct]
DEF: All the movements of the feet in coordination with the other body movements to effectively hit the ball and keep one's balance; the action or manner of moving the feet while playing tennis.
CONT: Correct footwork is important for proper balance and rhythm in playing strokes and for moving into position to play a shot.
PHR: Fancy, nimble footwork.
PHR: To adjust, be tentative with one’s footwork.
French (Sports de raquette)
jeu de jambes [correct, masculine noun]; travail des pieds [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de pieds [correct, masculine noun]; footing [correct, anglicism, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Ensemble des mouvements, équilibres, rotations, flexions, impulsions, appuis, démarrages, arrêts, sauts nécessaires pour permettre à votre corps d'être placé au bon endroit au moment voulu et dans la bonne position [par rapport] à la balle.
CONT: Avant l'impact les jambes doivent être fléchies; pendant la frappe, elles se détendent vers l'avant et reviennent en flexion. C'est un bon jeu de jambes qui fait le champion.
CONT: Les jeux de pieds au filet [...] Si la balle arrive légèrement à votre droite, faites un pas latéral du pied droit en fléchissant la jambe droite.
PHR: Jeu de jambes indiscipliné.
PHR: Aménagement du jeu de jambes.
PHR: Ajuster le jeu de jambes.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
juego de piernas [correct, masculine noun]; juego de pies [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La semivolea] es consecuencia de un mal juego de piernas.
CONT: Es muy importante tener un buen juego de pies.