English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
dribble [correct, noun]
DEF: [A technique which consists in keeping the ball] moving along the ground in front of and close to one by a rapid succession of short pushes, instead of sending it as far as possible by a vigourous kick.
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
drible [correct, masculine noun]; dribble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de faire progresser le ballon en évitant l'adversaire.
CONT: [...] le dribble, qui est une conduite de balle destinée à éliminer un adversaire, représente l'œuvre personnelle la plus originale du footballeur.
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Fútbol)
regate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] movimiento rápido que hace un jugador apartando el balón del contrario.
OBS: Finta que hace el jugador para no dejarse arrebatar el balón.