English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
recirculating ball steering gear
CONT: Phantom view of a recirculating ball steering gear.... In this unit, friction is kept exceptionally low by interposing balls between the major moving parts, or between the worm teeth and grooves cut in the inner face of a ball nut.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
direction à billes circulantes [feminine noun]; direction à billes [feminine noun]
CONT: Directions à vis. La vis liée à l'axe du volant agit par l'intermédiaire de pièces rattachées elles-mêmes au bras de commande. [...] Il existe aussi des directions à billes circulantes dans la catégorie des directions à vis.