English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sedimentary bedform [correct]; bedform [correct]
CONT: Bedforms are structures that are moulded on beds where deposition is taking place. Current-produced bedforms are diverse, and are useful indicators of depositional processes. Most bedforms migrate over the sediment surface. As a result, sediments deposited by bedforms typically show cross-stratification.
CONT: There are three basic classes of "classic, "unidirectional bedforms : ripples, dunes and antidunes... However, moving sediment can generate a variety of different forms depending on the characteristics of the material and its substrate, which ultimately effect transport and bed morphology.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
figure sédimentaire de fond [correct, feminine noun]; forme de fond [feminine noun]; forme de dépôt [feminine noun]