English (Analytical Chemistry)
preparative chromatography [correct]
CONT: Preparative chromatography encompasses a broad range of purification processes, from the isolation of minimal amounts of pure substance for subsequent analytical investigation, all the way up to the continuous production of tons of pure product according to the principle of simulated moving bed(SMB) chromatography on an industrial scale.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie préparative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chromatographie préparative ou semi-préparative a deux types d'applications. - Isolement d'un échantillon en vue de lui appliquer différentes méthodes d'analyse permettant de l'identifier [...] - Isolement d'un échantillon en vue de l'utiliser ultérieurement, par exemple en synthèse, pour des études pharmacodynamiques, etc. On doit alors disposer de quantités de l'ordre de 1 à 100 g. On parle de chromatographie préparative.