English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
rectilinear distributor [correct]
DEF: A movable distributor system carried on a low truss spanning a rectangular trickling filter bed and moving back and forth on its side walls while distributing liquid over the bed. The liquid is usually siphoned to the distributor out of a channel along one side of a bed or between pairs of beds.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
distributeur linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur rectiligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système mobile de distributeur transporté sur une ferme basse enjambant un lit bactérien rectangulaire et circulant selon un mouvement de va-et-vient sur ses murs latéraux, tout en distribuant le liquide sur le filtre; ce liquide est généralement siphonné vers le distributeur à partir d'un caniveau situé le long du lit bactérien.