English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
sanding
DEF: The process immediately preceding cabochon polishing, in which the deep scratches of cutting wheel are removed.
CONT: For most amateurs, sanding means the use of a flexible sanding cloth, either covering a rotating wheel or as a continuous belt moving over two sulleys. Actually the term sanding also covers the use of wooden disks, suitably charged with loose grit.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
sablage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sablage sert à corriger les imperfections et à éliminer les égratignures. On fixe la pierre à un support inclinable et c'est une roue de bois dur qui sert à sabler.