English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
belt conveyor [correct]; belt conveyer [correct, standardized]; band conveyor [correct]; conveyor belt [correct]
DEF: A device for continuously transporting material in a horizontal or slightly inclined direction, using a wide thin band or belt as the moving or carrying agent; originally known as a band conveyor.
CONT: Belt conveyors consist essentially of an endless belt of fabric, rubber, plastic, leather or metal. The belt is supported on rollers, troughing idlers, or a flat slider bed and passes over a drive and end pulley. Loads such as cartons, bags, and boxes are carried on the belt. Belt conveyors designed to carry bulk materials ... have idlers that are arranged to form a trough. Belt conveyors may operate on an incline ...
OBS: belt conveyer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique; Outillage industriel)
transporteur à courroie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transporteur à bande [correct, masculine noun]; bande transporteuse [correct, feminine noun]; tapis roulant [correct, masculine noun]; tapis transporteur [correct, masculine noun]; tapis mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; convoyeur à courroie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; convoyeur à bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transporteur qui utilise comme élément de transport et armature une courroie mobile sans fin. La courroie est habituellement entraînée par un tambour commandé, placé à une extrémité agissant sur le brin supérieur, elle passe à l'autre extrémité sur un tambour de renvoi libre. [...] Le brin supérieur de la courroie peut être supporté par des jeux de rouleaux libres ou par des surfaces de glissement appropriées. Ce type de transporteur peut être prévu pour des parcours horizontaux ou inclinés montants ou descendants.
OBS: [...] dans le langage courant, les mots «convoyeur» et «transporteur» sont souvent pris l'un pour l'autre mais [...] [selon] la distinction adoptée le plus fréquemment chez les constructeurs et les utilisateurs [...] [le terme «convoyeur»] désigne particulièrement tous les convoyeurs à chaînes formant un circuit fermé et comportant des chariots (trolleys) porteurs ou entraîneurs des charges. Les autres matériels se regroupent sous le mot transporteur».
OBS: transporteur à courroie : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Manipulación automática de materiales; Herramientas y equipo industriales)
transportador de cinta [correct, masculine noun]; correa transportadora [feminine noun]
DEF: Cinta sin fin flexible, arrastrada sobre una sucesión de rodillos, que a veces tienen forma de diábolo, para conferir a la cinta la forma acanalada requerida para transportar materias a granel.