English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Fences and Enclosures)
post-hole digger [correct]; post hole digger [correct]; post hole auger [correct]; post-hole auger [correct]; post hole borer; earth drill
DEF: Post hole digger : an implement for digging circular holes for posts, which consists of two semi-cylindrical cutting blades, hinged together but each mounted on separate handles. The soil is cut or loosened by plunging the blades downward and removed by moving the handles outward and lifting.
DEF: Post hole auger - A cylindrical auger or screw, furnished either with a crown or a disk cutter which is used for boring holes in the earth for the insertion of fence posts. It may be hand-or power-operated.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Enceintes et clôtures)
bêche tarière [correct, feminine noun]; bêche-tarière [feminine noun]; tarière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil manuel ou mécanique permettant de forer des trous, utilisé lorsqu'on veut planter des piquets, des arbres, etc.
CONT: Bêche tarière à mâchoires renforcées, forme cuiller à écartement réglable en acier verni noir [...] Permet de creuser rapidement et sans fatigue des trous de 15 à 20 cm de diamètre jusqu'à 90 cm de profondeur. Convient pour la pose des piquets et poteaux de clôture, la plantation d'arbustes à racines courtes et également la capture en plein champ des rongeurs nuisibles.