English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
trim saw [correct]
DEF: A set of saws, usually circular, used to cut lumber to various lengths by lowering individual blades to make contact with the lumber as it passes beneath the saws on a moving chain.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
ébouteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine constituée d'une scie à lame circulaire à montage pivotant, utilisée pour découper les sciages à des longueurs commerciales et pour supprimer les défauts en bout.