English (Transportation Equipment (General); Railroad Safety; Air Safety; Trucking (Road Transport))
wheel chock [correct]
DEF: ... a wedge of sturdy, durable material that is used to prevent the accidental movement of a vehicle.
OBS: [Wheel chocks] are placed snugly against the wheels of the vehicle, thin-edge forward, in order to block the vehicle from moving in the direction of the chock.
French (Équipements de transport; Sécurité (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport aérien); Camionnage)
cale de roue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cale de roue : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.