English (Geophysics; Glaciology)
steady state [correct]; dynamical equilibrium [correct]; dynamic equilibrium [correct]; equilibrium [correct]
CONT: When accumulation minus ablation, the net budget, is zero over a long period, the glacier is in a steady state, accumulating new snow in its upper reaches and constantly moving downslope to the lower reaches, where ablation takes place.
CONT: The ice sheet is said to be in (dynamical) equilibrium if each column of ice gains as much as it loses. The mass balance integrated over the ice sheet must then be zero. The steady state concept is a theoretical concept, which will hardly ever be met because accumulation and ablation are highly variable on short time scales and the flow varies on much longer time scales. So only under a constant climate of say ten thousand years a real steady state will be reached.
OBS: steady state: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Glaciologie)
état de régime [correct, masculine noun]; régime stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]; régime constant [correct, masculine noun]; équilibre dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un glacier est stationnaire au cours des ans (c'est-à-dire si sa forme et son volume ne varient pas) et si les bilans spécifiques sont également stationnaires, on peut affirmer que les vitesses en des points donnés (fixes dans l'espace) sont toujours les mêmes. Le mouvement est permanent, ou [...] le glacier a atteint un état de régime.
OBS: équilibre dynamique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.