English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
vertical slicer [correct]
DEF: A slicing machine on which the log, held vertically on the carriage, is sliced by a horizontally moving blade.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
trancheuse verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trancheuse sur laquelle la bille, soutenue verticalement sur le chariot, est tranchée par une lame avançant horizontalement.