English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
lifting jack [correct, standardized]
DEF: One or more lifting jacks(hydraulic cylinders) lifting either through chains or cables, or directly on the load carriage(or load platform) on the moving uprights.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
vérin d'élévation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vérin faisant s'élever, soit pas l'intermédiaire de chaînes mouflées, soit directement, un tablier porte-équipement (ou une plate-forme porte-charge) ou le (ou les) montant(s) mobile(s).
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.