English (Mechanical Construction)
sheet-metal apron [correct]
CONT: Rake-cleaned bar screen, cable-operated : The screen is cleaned by a moving carriage operated by two cables. The screenings are raised along a sheet-metal apron and then ejected into a receptacle situated behind the bar screen.
French (Construction mécanique)
tablier métallique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Dégrilleur à râteau et câbles - La grille est nettoyée par un râteau articulé monté sur un chariot mobile roulant dans des glissières et suspendu à deux câbles. Les détritus sont remontés le long d'un tablier métallique puis éjectés dans un réceptacle situé en aval de la grille.