English (Electric Currents; Measurements of Electricity; Electrical Engineering)
electrical potential difference
CONT: The electrical... potential difference between two points in an electric field is numerically equal to the work done on or by a unit positive charge in moving from one point to the other.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Électrotechnique)
différence de potentiel électrique [feminine noun]
CONT: La différence de température [...] engendre une différence de potentiel électrique que l'on mesure à l'aide d'un galvanomètre.