English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
neutral drag instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electrostatic macro-instability due to a charge separation caused by the difference in drag forces on ions and electrons which arises from friction between a moving plasma and the surrounding neutral gas. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: This produces a transverse electric field causing deviation of plasma across the magnetic field.
OBS: neutral drag instability: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité d'entraînement par les neutres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité d'interaction avec les neutres [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Macro-instabilité électrostatique due à une séparation de charge provoquée par une différence entre les forces d'entraînement des ions et des électrons qui provient du frottement entre un plasma en mouvement et le gaz environnant neutre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Cette séparation de charge produit un champ électrique transversal qui dévie le plasma à travers le champ magnétique.
OBS: instabilité d'entraînement par les neutres; instabilité d'interaction avec les neutres : termes normalisés par l'ISO.