English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition)
moving target detector [correct]; MTD [correct]
DEF: A digital type of MTI [moving target indicator] that embodies a number of doppler and nondoppler signal processing techniques to achieve a high probability of detection on moving targets and a low false alarm probability in the presence of clutter.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif)
détecteur de cible mobile [correct, masculine noun]