English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
brackish-water fishery [correct]; brackish water fishery [correct]; estuarine fishery [correct]
CONT: Brackish-water fisheries, fish, fishing, and fish culture in the less salty areas of the sea (areas where salinity is between freshwater and seawater). Brackish-water fisheries are also known as estuarine fisheries... Brackish-water fisheries are of two types, open water and cultured.
CONT: Nigeria has two major marine fisheries sub-sectors : the artisanal or small-scale and the industrial or trawl fisheries. Marine artisanal fisheries activities are divided into two major components : the brackish water fisheries with fishing activities in the creeks and estuaries where freshwater flowing down the rivers mixes with salt water moving up with high tide; and the artisanal inshore fisheries with fishermen operating in waters of less than 40 m depth.
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche en eau saumâtre [correct, feminine noun]; pêche en estuaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations de pêche artisanale peuvent être sommairement classées dans les catégories suivantes: (1) la pêche en rivière; (2) la pêche en estuaire notamment dans les criques et les lagons; et (3) la pêche en mer.