English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
derrick boom head fitting [correct]
DEF: Fitting positioned at the top of the derrick boom on which the span rope or span tackle is connected and on which the cargo end of the cargo runner or the cargo tackle is suspended.
OBS: Fitting at the top end of a derrick boom with moving components for span tackle and cargo tackle connection, usually for heavy-lift derricks.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
ferrure de tête de bigue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ferrures placées en tête de corne sur lesquelles sont fixés, d'un côté, le martinet d'apiquage ou le palan d'apiquage et, de l'autre côté, le câble de levage ou le palan de câble de levage.
OBS: Ferrure de tête de corne avec parties mobiles pour la liaison du palan d'apiquage et du palan de levage, utilisée habituellement pour les bigues.