English (Computers and Calculators; School Equipment; Artificial Intelligence)
educational computer [correct]; instructional computer [correct]; teaching computer [correct]
CONT: Instructional computers are basically used in one of two ways - they either provide a straightforward presentation of data or they fill a tutorial role where the student is tested on his or her comprehension.
CONT: Teaching computers are basically all-electronic, with no moving parts-other than electrons-and are easy to mass produce. They cost little more than the raw materials of which they are made, and they have the great advantage of being extremely reliable.
CONT: One of the more difficult aspects of instructional computers is the availability and development of software, or computer programs.
CONT: [The Commodore Pet 4032 is] marketed as a scientific and educational computer; can support up to 15 different peripherals.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Matériel et équipement scolaires; Intelligence artificielle)
ordinateur d'enseignement [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur dédié à l'enseignement [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur éducatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ordinateur éducatif intelligent.
CONT: Plus de vingt terminaux sont reliés à un gros ordinateur spécifiquement dédié à l'enseignement.