English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
mixing valve [correct, officially approved]; three-way mixing valve [correct]; combination faucet [correct]
DEF: A three-way valve with 2 inlets and 1 outlet, designed specifically for mixing applications.
OBS: The proportions of the fluid leaving the outlet can be varied by moving the valve stem. It cannot be used for diverting applications because it has only 1 disc and 2 seats.
OBS: mixing valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
mélangeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet mélangeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vanne mélangeuse [correct, feminine noun]; vanne mélangeuse à trois voies [correct, feminine noun]; vanne mélangeuse à 3 voies [correct, feminine noun]; vanne de mélange [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Robinet à trois voies, utilisé pour mélanger un fluide chaud et un fluide froid.
OBS: mélangeur; robinet mélangeur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).