English (Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronics; Radioelectricity)
strobe pulse [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pulse duration less than the period of a recurrent phenomenon, used for scrutinizing that phenomenon.
CONT: In a radar, a strobe pulse is sometimes made to follow automatically an echo from a moving object.
OBS: strobe plus: term standardized by the IEC.
French (Télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications); Électronique; Radioélectricité)
impulsion stroboscopique [correct, feminine noun]; impulsion de strobage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; strobe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; impulsion d'activation [feminine noun]
OBS: impulsion de strobage; strobe : termes normalisés par la CEI.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Electrónica; Radioelectricidad)
impulso estroboscópico [correct, masculine noun]; impulso de selección [masculine noun]; pulso estroboscópico [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Impulso de duración inferior al período de un fenómeno recurrente y utilizado para distinguir determinada parte del ciclo de este fenómeno.
CONT: En un radar, se produce a veces un impulso estroboscópico para seguir de manera automática un eco de un objeto en movimiento.