English (Forestry Operations)
swath felling; continuous felling; swath harvesting
DEF: Felling method which consists of cutting trees in a swath while travelling along the edge of a forest stand, with a continuously moving machine.
French (Exploitation forestière)
abattage continu [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'abattage consistant à couper une lisière d'arbres en bordure de la forêt avec une machine qui avance de façon continue.