English (Mechanical Construction; Electromagnetism; Mechanics; Electrostatics)
deflecting torque [correct]; driving torque [correct]
DEF: A torque resulting from electrostatic, electromagnetic, or other effects on the moving element.
French (Construction mécanique; Électromagnétisme; Mécanique; Électrostatique)
couple actif [correct, masculine noun]; couple moteur [correct, masculine noun]