English (Measuring Instruments)
damped out oscillating measuring instrument
DEF: A measuring instrument whose moving element attains a position of equilibrium after a few oscillations of decreasing amplitude about this position.
French (Appareils de mesure)
appareil mesureur oscillant amorti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mesureur dont l'équipage mobile atteint sa position d'équilibre après quelques oscillations, d'amplitudes décroissantes, autour de cette position.
OBS: appareil mesureur oscillant amorti : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.