English (Helicopters (Military))
geometric pitch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance an element of the propeller would advance, in one revolution, if it were moving along a helix of slope equal to its blade angle.
OBS: geometric pitch: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
pas géométrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pas géométrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.