English (Landscape Architecture)
flowing water [correct]
CONT: "Flowing water" is any moving water confined to a well-defined channel. Flowing water results when the channel and its bottom are sloped, allowing the water to move in response to gravity. Streams, creeks, and rivers are natural examples of flowing water. It should be noted that flowing water does not include the category of falling water where water drops abruptly from a higher elevation to a lower one. Flowing water is best used in outdoor spaces as a kinetic element to express movement, direction, and energy.
French (Architecture paysagère)
eau mouvante [correct, feminine noun]; eau vive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les grands arbres (...) protègent de leur ombre la fraîcheur du gazon, et, partout, coule de l'eau vive, grâce à maints "petits tuyaux" (...)
CONT: Comme dans les villas italiennes, c'est à l'eau, partout mouvante et bruissante, que l'on demande le mouvement et la vie.