English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
deflection amplitude; amplitude of deflection
DEF: Maximum instantaneous deflection of a moving element relative to the position of equilibrium for the value of the quantity being measured.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
amplitude de déviation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déviation instantanée maximale d'un équipage mobile par rapport à la position d'équilibre pour la valeur de la grandeur mesurée.
OBS: amplitude de déviation : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.