English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
overwatch [correct, noun]; over-watch [correct, noun]
DEF: A position adopted by an element which allows for a long-range view of the terrain for the purpose of providing security for static or moving forces.
OBS: From this position, the element may guide supported elements through an area while providing early warning of enemy activity and hazards.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
observation supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance et observation [feminine noun]; surveillance et observation aérienne [feminine noun]; surveillance aérienne [feminine noun]; surveillance [feminine noun]
DEF: Position, adoptée par un élément, qui produit une vue à grande portée afin d'assurer la sécurité de forces statiques ou en mouvement.
OBS: Depuis cette position, l'élément peut guider des éléments de soutien dans un secteur tout en donnant rapidement l'alerte quant aux activités ennemies et aux dangers.