English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
meter driving element [correct]
DEF: A working part of the meter which produces a torque by the action of its magnetic fluxes upon the currents induced in the moving element. It generally comprises electromagnets with their control devices.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
élément moteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie active du compteur qui produit un couple moteur par l'action des ses flux magnétiques sur les courants induits dans le rotor. Il se compose généralement d'électro-aimants avec leurs dispositifs de réglage.