English (Measuring Instruments)
measuring instrument with stop; measuring instrument with stops
DEF: A measuring instrument in which the displacement of the moving element is restricted by one or several stops placed in suitable positions.
French (Appareils de mesure)
appareil mesureur à butée [masculine noun]; appareil mesureur à butées [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mesureur dans lequel le déplacement de l'équipage mobile est limité par une ou des butées convenablement placées.
OBS: appareil mesureur à butée; appareil mesureur à butées : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.