English (Electric Rotary Machines)
rotating field instrument
DEF: An induction instrument in which the moving element is subjected to the action of several alternating fields which have phase differences between them so that the resulting magnetic field is a rotating field.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
appareil à champ tournant [masculine noun]