English (Motors (Machinery); Electrical Measuring Equipment)
driving element of an induction meter
DEF: One of the working parts of the meter which produces a torque by its action on the moving element; it generally comprises an electromagnet with its control devices.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
élément moteur d'un compteur à induction [masculine noun]