English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
fixed index
CONT: measuring instrument with projected scale : A measuring instrument whose scale is integral with the moving element and is projected onto a screen having a fixed index.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
index fixe [masculine noun]
CONT: appareil mesureur à échelle projetée : Appareil mesureur dont l'échelle solidaire de l'équipage mobile est projetée sur un écran portant un index fixe.