English (Atmospheric Physics)
polar wind [correct]
DEF: Stream of plasma escaping(dispersing) from the terrestrial atmosphere above the regions of the geomagnetic poles and moving along the magnetospheric lines of force.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent polaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flux de plasma s'échappant (en se dispersant) de l'atmosphère terrestre dans la région des pôles magnétiques et se déplaçant le long des lignes de force de la magnétosphère.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento polar [masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente de plasma que se escapa (por dispersión) de la atmósfera terrestre en la región de los polos magnéticos, desplazándose a lo largo de las líneas de fuerza magnetosféricas.