English (Geology)
principle of virtual work [correct]
OBS: (...) if a small virtual displacement is given to a free body in equilibrium under the action of a balanced force system, the total work done by this force system in moving equals zero.
French (Géologie)
principe des travaux virtuels
OBS: (...) lorsqu'on fait subir à un corps libre sur lequel agit un système de forces en équilibre un petit déplacement virtuel, le travail total effectué par l'ensemble des forces pendant le déplacement est égal à zéro.