English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
servo-tab [correct, standardized]; servotab [correct]; servo tab [correct]; control tab [correct]; aerodynamic control tab [correct]; aerodynamic boost tab [correct]; boost tab [correct]; Flettner tab [correct]; servo-control tab; flight tab
CONT: Control and servo tabs are employed on large aircraft to assist the pilot in moving the primary control surface. When the pilot applies manual force to a surface control in the cockpit, the control or servo tab moves in a direction opposite the desired motion of the control surface. Aerodynamic forces against the tab produce movement of the control surface in the proper direction.
OBS: Servo tabs are very similar in operation and appearance to the trim tabs ... Servo tabs, sometimes referred to as flight tabs, are used primarily on the large main control surfaces. They aid in moving the control surface and holding it in the desired position. Only the servo tab moves in response to the movement of the cockpit control.
OBS: servo-tab: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
servo-tab [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; servo tab [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; servocompensateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; servo-flettner [masculine noun]; volet compensateur réglable [masculine noun]; servo-compensateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: servo-tab : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: servo tab : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: servocompensateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
servoaleta [correct, feminine noun]