English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
tandem cylinder [correct]
OBS: Arrangement of at least two pistons on the same rod moving in separate chambers on the same cylinder body allowing the compounding of force on the piston rod.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
vérin tandem [correct]
OBS: Ensemble d'au moins deux pistons sur une même tige se déplaçant dans des chambres distinctes d'un même corps de cylindre et permettant d'obtenir l'addition des efforts sur la tige de piston.