English (Oil Drilling)
ice-tracking system [correct]
CONT: Moving ice is tenacious and can force a drillship off its borehole... An ice-tracking system tells the company when ice might be moving in quickly.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
système de repérage des glaces [masculine noun]