English (Geological Research and Exploration; Gravity (Physics); Geophysics)
Boliden gravimeter [correct]; Lindblad-Malmquist gravimeter [correct]
DEF: An electrical stable gravimeter with a moving system suspended on a pair of bowed springs.
OBS: The moving system carries electrical condenser plates at each end, one to measure the position of the moving system, the other to apply a balancing force to bring the system to a fixed position.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Pesanteur (Physique); Géophysique)
gravimètre Boliden [correct, masculine noun]; gravimètre Lindblad-Malmqvist [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le gravimètre Lindblad-Malmaqvist (Boliden) consiste en une masse qui comporte à sa partie supérieure en S un plateau de condensateur à très faible distance d'un deuxième plateau [...] Quand la masse se déplace, la capacité de ce condensateur varie et on opère par la méthode à zéro.