English (Military Strategy; Land Forces)
rear guard [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Security detachment which a moving ground force details to the rear to keep it informed and covered.
OBS: rear guard: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Forces terrestres)
arrière-garde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Détachement de sûreté rapproché chargé de renseigner et couvrir les arrières d'une troupe en marche.
OBS: arrière-garde : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Estrategia militar; Ejército de tierra)
retaguardia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destacamento de seguridad que una fuerza terrestre en movimiento destaca hacia atrás para mantenerse informada y cubierta.