English (Television (Radioelectricity); Computer Graphics)
electron beam [correct]; electronic beam [correct]
DEF: A narrow stream of electrons, generally emitted from a single source such as the cathode of a cathode-ray tube, moving with approximately the same velocity and in the same direction so that they form a beam.
CONT: After being suitably scanned, this (electron) beam strikes the phosphor on the tube screen, thereby producing the light and shade of the picture image.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Infographie)
faisceau électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte d'aiguille d'électrons extrêmement légère et très facile à déplacer, émise d'une cathode avec une grande vitesse.
CONT: Lorsque le faisceau électronique du tube analyseur arrive en fin de ligne, il saute rapidement à la ligne suivante, et quand il termine la dernière ligne du bas de l'image, il saute de même en haut et à gauche pour recommencer son cycle.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Gráficos de computadora)
haz electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; haz de electrones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente estrecha de electrones que se desplazan en la misma dirección bajo la influencia de un campo eléctromagnético.