English (Atmospheric Physics)
Kelvin-Helmholtz instability [correct]; KHI [correct]; Helmholtz-type shearing instability [correct]; Kelvin-Helmholtz shearing instability [correct]; KH instability [correct]; Helmholtz instability [correct]; shearing instability [correct]
DEF: Type of dynamic instability associated with a discontinuity in the wind velocity across a boundary between two adjacent atmospheric layers.
CONT: Kelvin-Helmholtz instability. A flat vortex sheet of constant strength separates two streams of fluid moving in opposite directions. When the sheet is given a small perturbation, it rolls up to form an array of spiral vortices.
CONT: ... "Billow Clouds" ... result from a shearing instability formally called dynamic instability (or Kelvin-Helmholtz instability, after Lord Kelvin and H. von Helmholtz). Such shearing instability also causes the flapping of a flag.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
instabilité de Kelvin-Helmholtz [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité de type Kelvin-Helmholtz [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité de Helmholtz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'instabilité dynamique associée à une discontinuité de la vitesse du vent au passage de la surface limite entre deux couches d'air adjacentes.
CONT: Instabilités et physique non linéaire [...] exemples d'analyse de stabilité linéaire de systèmes ayant des transitions supercritiques : l'instabilité de cisaillement (Kelvin-Helmholtz) ou l'instabilité de convection (Rayleigh-Bénard). Exemple de transition sous critique : l'instabilité de Poiseuille.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
inestabilidad de Helmholtz [feminine noun]; inestabilidad por cortante [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de inestabilidad dinámica asociada con una discontinuidad en la velocidad del viento al paso por el límite de separación de dos capas atmosféricas adyacentes.