English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
homemade butter [correct]; home made butter [correct]; home-made butter [correct]
CONT: Homemade Butter... This is a fun recipe for kids to try. 2 cups(1 pint) heavy whipping cream, chilled. Pinch [of] salt.... Pour the cream into the jar, drop in the marble, and fasten the lid tight. Shake the jar. At first you will hear the marble moving. After about 15 minutes, the cream will get so thick that you won’t hear or feel the marble. The sides of the jar will be coated with thick cream. Continue shaking the jar. After another 15 to 30 minutes, butter will begin to form.
CONT: If all turns out well, pull the browned loaves out on to the oven door and dab some home made butter on top.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
beurre maison [correct, masculine noun]; beurre fait maison [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rien de tel qu'un bon beurre maison pour faire rissoler les volatiles.
CONT: Vous pourrez aussi assister aux démonstrations d'artisanat, telles la fabrication de casiers à homard pour la pêche, le cardage, le tricotage et le filage de la laine ainsi que le barattage du beurre fait maison.