English (Geophysics)
natural background of radiation [correct]
CONT: Naturally occurring radionuclides are found throughout the earths crust, and they form part of the natural background of radiation to which all humans are exposed. Many human activities such as mining and milling of ores, extraction of petroleum products, use of groundwater for domestic purposes, and living in house & alter the natural background of radiation either by moving naturally occurring radionuclides from inaccessible locations to locations where humans are present or by concentrating the radionuclides in the exposure environment. Such alterations of the natural environment can increase, sometimes substantially, radiation exposures of the public.
French (Géophysique)
champ naturel de radiation [masculine noun]