English (Social Organization)
downward mobility [correct]; downward social mobility [correct]
DEF: A form of social mobility that results in a person moving from a higher social class or socio-economic status to a lower social class or socio-economic status.
CONT: If, however, the move involves a change in social class, it is called “vertical mobility” and involves either “upward mobility” or “downward mobility.”
French (Organisation sociale)
mobilité descendante [correct, feminine noun]; mobilité sociale descendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En changeant de groupe, une personne peut modifier sa position sociale de trois façons : la mobilité ascendante lui permet d’accéder à un groupe plus élevé dans la hiérarchie sociale (par exemple un employé devient cadre), la mobilité descendante la fait passer dans un groupe moins élevé, enfin la mobilité horizontale la maintient dans un groupe de même niveau.