English (Cinematography)
pixillation [correct]; pixilation [correct]
DEF: A form of film animation technique employing rapid cutting between still shots to give an appearance of movement. Moving shots may also be accelerated and made jerky by eliminating every second, third or fourth frame by skip printing on an optical printer, but in true pixillation the still shots are held just long enough to be appreciated as static.
CONT: Pixilation. ... This technique produces the illusion that a photographed human character has been released from the laws of gravity.
CONT: MacLaren ... also exploited pixilation-animation of human subjects.
OBS: pix: Slang term for picture.
French (Cinématographie)
animation image par image [correct, feminine noun]; pixillation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: MacLaren essaie toutes les techniques : pastel animé [...], dessin direct sur pellicule [...], animation image par image de personnages humains (Les Voisins, 1952), d'objets (Histoire d'une chaise, 1957), [...]
CONT: La pixillation utilise l'image par image avec des interprètes réels et permet ainsi d'obtenir des effets bizarres (un homme qui avance ou recule sans que bouge ses jambes, par exemple). (Techniques du cinéma, 1989, page 113).
OBS: image par image : [...] la succession des images impressionnées crée le mouvement là où il n'existait pas. Attention : le temps de pose image par image est toujours, du fait de l'inertie, inférieure à celui de la prise de vue en continu.