English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
forward-looking infrared [correct, NATO, standardized]; FLIR [correct, NATO, standardized]; forward looking infrared [correct]; FLIR [correct]; FLIR; forward looking infra-red [correct]; FLIR [correct]; FLIR
CONT: The term FLIR, which stands for forward looking infrared, refers to the technology used to create an infrared image of a scene without having to "scan" the scene with a moving sensor, which is what was previously required.
OBS: forward-looking infrared; FLIR: designations standardized by NATO.
PHR: forward-looking infrared system
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
infrarouge à balayage frontal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FLIR [correct, masculine noun]; infrarouge à vision frontale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IRVF [masculine noun]; IRVF
OBS: infrarouge à vision frontale; infrarouge à balayage frontal : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.