English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
B-line stall [correct]; B-stall [correct]
CONT: To enter a B-stall, simultaneously pull both B-risers (red) by 10-20 cm. The wing collapses on entire span along B-row, the airflow over the top surface breaks and the canopy surface is decreased. Forward movement stops and you are descending almost vertically. Further pulling of the B-risers is not advised, as it increases the wing instability.
CONT: A paraglider in a B-line stall will stop moving forward and will descend rapidly.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
décrochage aux élévateurs B [correct, masculine noun]; décrochage aux B [correct, masculine noun]; descente aux B [correct, feminine noun]; stall aux B [masculine noun]
CONT: Diminuer l'altitude grâce aux élévateurs B - faire les B. Il est possible d'obtenir le décrochage aux B en tirant symétriquement sur les B. [...] Cela cause une «cassure» dans la voile, au niveau de la deuxième rangée de suspentes. Le taux de chute est alors [de] 5 à 10 m/s, suivant l'ampleur de la traction (de 20 à 30 cm). La voile est stable. Le parapente retourne spontanément au vol normal quand les B sont relâchés. Il est important que les élévateurs soient relâchés symétriquement! Sinon, il y a danger de partir en vrille.