English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
forward trolling [correct, noun]; front trolling [correct]
CONT: The technique of forward trolling with an outboard requires little explanation, but forward trolling with a bow-mounted electric motor is more complicated.
OBS: While the boat is moving in a forward position, the angler lets his line out so that the boat will pull the bait through the water.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche à la traîne conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; pêche à la traîne vers l'avant [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Par rapport à la pêche à la traîne à la renverse.