English (Small Arms)
dismantling hook [correct]
CONT: The safety is engaged by moving the left or the right lever, and then the cylinder is freed by pulling its rotation and fixing spindle forward. This is achieved by means of the dismantling hook, which is the extension of the spindle in front of the forward shield.
French (Armes légères)
crochet de démontage [masculine noun]