English (Shunting Operations (Railroads))
rail skid [correct]; rail skate [correct]; skid [correct, noun]; skate [correct, noun]; track skate
CONT: Cast-steel rail skids(or "skates") can be used as wheel chocks or as car-stopping devices for slowly moving freight cars.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer))
sabot d'enrayage [correct, masculine noun]; enrayoir [correct, masculine noun]